Welcome to Shizens

admin bar

Privacy Policy

At SHIZENS’ Malaysia, we are committed to safeguarding your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act. This Privacy Policy sets out how the SHIZENS’ website www.shizens.com collects, stores and handles personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you during your visit and what we do with that information. Your visit to our website is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Please note that this Privacy Policy governs only information provided to the SHIZENS’ website, www.shizens.com, and communications from SHIZENS. It does not govern any other information or communications that may reference SHIZENS, e.g. communications from retailers or brick and mortar stores. This Privacy Policy is dated 23/7/2014.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information by SHIZENS

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you provide it to us. For example, if you decide to complete a user registration form or online survey, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact information (name, e-mail address, mailing address, and telephone number), age group, gender, etc. If you decide to place an order, we will also need to know your delivery and billing address, credit card number and expiration date. To protect your personal information, users registering on www.shizens.com must also enter an e-mail address and password. If you would prefer that we not collect any personally identifiable information from you, please do not provide us with any such information. When you submit your personally identifiable information on www.shizens.com, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

2. Use of Personally Identifiable Information by SHIZENS

a. Opt-In Communications

If you opt-in during your online shopping registration process or at other times when you submit personally identifiable information, the information you provide may be used by SHIZENS to create and deliver to you our newsletters, surveys or other communications containing product information or promotion. If you prefer not to receive such Opt-In Communications, please do not opt-in to receive these communications. If you do opt-in and later decide that you would no longer like to receive these communications, see Section 13 (Choice/Opt-Out) below.

b. Communications to Serve You

If you have elected to provide us with your contact information, e.g., by registering on www.shizens.com, e-mailing us at info@shizens.com or by placing an order, we may provide you with service related announcements concerning SHIZENS or contact you regarding your customer service requests or your order. These types of communications are necessary to serve you; respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that SHIZENS offers its customers.

3. No Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information for Third Party Marketing Without Your Consent

We will never provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you without your consent.

4. Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information

a. Fraud Protection and Compliance with Law

We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

b. Service Providers

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, webhosting companies, fulfilment companies (e.g., companies that fill product orders or coordinate mailings), data analysis firms and e-mail service providers. Such third parties may be provided with access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

c. Special Events

If you elect to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or other events during your visit to www.shizens.com, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your personally identifiable information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your personally identifiable information with respect to such events, you consent to disclosure of your personally identifiable information to such third parties.

d. Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell certain of our assets. In such transactions, user information, including personally identifiable information, generally is one of the transferred business assets, and by submitting your personal information on www.shizens.com you agree that your data may be transferred to such parties in these circumstances.

5. Cookies and IP Addresses

We may place a “cookie” on your computer’s hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer’s hard drive until you remove it. We may also use temporary or “session” cookies to help you shop. These cookies will expire when you place an order. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use www.shizens.com, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. Some of our business partners may also use cookies on www.shizens.com. However, we have no access to, or control over, these cookies and do not accept any responsibility for such use. In addition, we may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer www.shizens.com, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your personally identifiable information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

6. Pixel Tags and Tracking Technology

When you visit www.shizens.com or view one of our e-mails, we may use pixel tags (also called “clear” gifs), tracking links and/or similar technology to note some of the pages you visit on www.shizens.com and personalize your experience. We may also use pixel tags to determine what types of e-mail your browser supports. We may use the information collected through pixel tags, tracking links and similar technology in combination with your personally identifiable information.

7. Use of Aggregate Information

We may use the information you provide in aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of www.shizens.com, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular. We may share or transfer non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners.

8. Children under 13

We take special steps to safeguard the privacy of children. If you are under 13 years of age, you may browse our website. However, you may not provide personal information to us. For example, you cannot register or make a purchase. The SHIZENS’ website is not designed for children and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any children under 13.

9. Links

The SHIZENS’ website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on www.shizens.com, otherwise known as the SHIZENS’ website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from www.shizens.com or otherwise visit.

10. Security

We implement various security measures in accordance with industry standards to protect the security of your personal information both online and offline. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can e-mail us at info@shizens.com.

11. Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used.

12. Updating Your Information

You have the ability to review, change and/or correct the personally identifiable information you provide us by writing to us online. If you are a registered user, you can also review, change or correct your personal information at any time by login to your account. You may request that we deactivate your account by writing to us at info@shizens.com.

13. Choice/Opt-Out

You may opt-out of receiving future Opt-In Communications from SHIZENS’ when you login to your account or you may change your preferences at any time by providing your contact information by writing to us at info@shizens.com.

14. Comments

We have taken great measures to ensure that your visit to the SHIZENS’ website is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about SHIZENS’ privacy practices, please write to us at info@shizens.com.

btt